Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Heiltherme Bad Waltersdorf recognizes that your privacy is very important, and we take it seriously. Thus, we exclusively handle your information in compliance to the statutory basis (DSGVO or GDPR, TKG 2003). This privacy policy describes the most important aspects of data handling when you use our website as well as for legal transactions with the Heiltherme, Quellenhotel and the TSM®-Gesundheitsoase in Bad Waltersdorf.

The way we handle your data is based on the legal regulations made in § 96 Section 3 TKG and article 6 Section 1 lit a (Permission) and/or lit b (mandatory for the performance of the contract) of the GDPR (DSGVO). The personal data you provide is accessible to personnel of the Heiltherme Bad Waltersdorf involved in the handling and processing by means of a password. These are: The staff of reception as well as staff members who are involved in accounting, archiving, guest support and information.

Data handling

1.       Contacting us

When contacting us by email or by using the form on our website, the data you provide will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing your query and further questions. Your personal information will not be given to third parties without your permission.

2.       Online shop

Based on a separate agreement on personal data within the framework of our online shop, your personal information will be collected and processed by INCERT eTourism GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Strasse 328, 4040 Linz on our account in compliance with the corresponding legal regulations and within the framework of commissioned data processing as laid down in article 28 GDPR. Incert eTourismus will also be granted access to your data as processors in case of support operations, but shall only be allowed to use it for the purpose of support operations and not for own purposes.

The following data will be processed:

Name, address, e-mail (contact info) and credit card number of the buyer as well as order details.

The personal data which you provide is mandatory for the performance of the contract and the implementation of precontractual measures. Without these data we cannot enter the contract with you.

In order to provide you with support you with potential problems with ordering or purchasing, after the cancellation of your ordering and purchase process, the data stored with us will be deleted after 14 days. If a contract is concluded, all data collected for the contract is stored until the expiration of the fiscal retention period of 7 years.

The data (name, address, ordered vouchers, purchased items, and purchase date) are stored beyond that until the expiration of the product liability (10 years) or 30 years based on the consumer protection law concerning the warranty and redemption period of vouchers.

Following revocation, Heiltherme Bad Waltersdorf will ensure the deletion of the data stored with us or any third parties who were provided with your information. The data processing is based on the legal regulations made in § 96 Section 3 TKG and article 6 Section 1 lit a (Permission) and/or lit b (mandatory for the performance of the contract) of the GDPR (DSGVO).

We will not give your information to third parties, except for the transmission of credit card information to the bank or other payment service provider processing the transactions for the purpose of the debiting of the purchase price and to the transportation/shipping companies commissioned by us with the delivery of the product.

3.       Web analysis and Cookies

Our website includes features of web analysis service Google-Analytics, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses “Cookies”, small text files which are stored on your computer and allow the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of the website are generally transmitted to a server operated by Google in the USA and stored there. However, if you active IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or other signatories of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a server operated by Google in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Under the authority of the operator of this website Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activities, and to provide further serviced connected with website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the course of Google Analytics will not be linked with other Google data.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by making the appropriate settings in your browser.  Of course, our website can also be viewed without cookies; however, we would like to point out that you might not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. Additionally, you can block the collection and processing of your usage data on this website (including your IP address) by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plugin at the following website: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. By installing the plugin an opt-out cookie, which prevents collection of data when visiting the website, is placed. For further information on the terms of use and privacy protection in English, visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html 

or https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.  

 

Please note that the code “anonymizelp” was added to Google analytics was on this website so as to ensure the anonymous registration of IP addresses (“IP masking”).

Most of the cookies used on this website are so-called “session cookies”. They will be deleted automatically after leaving the services of this website.

4.       Facebook

Our website uses social plugins (“Plugins”) from the social network “facebook.com”, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identified by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on blue tile or a "thumbs-up" sign). The list and the look of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

When you visit one of our web pages with this plugin installed, your browser creates a direct connection to the Facebook server. By connecting the plugin, Facebook receives the information that you have visited the corresponding page of our website with your IP address.

 

 

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin’s content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about your having accessed the respective page of our website. Thus, we have no influence on the data gathered by the plugin and inform you according to our state of knowledge:

The embedded plugins provide Facebook with the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. Even if you are not logged into Facebook, there is possibility that the plugins transmit your IP-address to Facebook.

For the information on the purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook's privacy policy: www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to our website with your member data already stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook before entering our website and delete your cookies. You may also change how Facebook uses your data for commercial purposes within your profile settings:

www.facebook.com/settings

It is also possible to deactivate Facebook social plugins by installing add-ons for your browser.

 

5.       Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter through our website. Therefore, we need your email address and your declaration of consent you are in agreement with the receipt of the newsletter.

In order to provide you with targeted information we collect and process voluntarily given details about interests, birth date and postal code.

After subscribing to our newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with an activation link.

We have concluded a corresponding commissioned data processing contract with Mailingwork GmbH, Birkenweg 7. 09569 Oederan, Germany.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the newsletter. Until revocation, your personal data will be stored with us. 

 

6.       Hotel reservation

a)      Online

Using the “Booking” button on our website, you are directed to the secure booking mask for the Quellenhotel “cbooking.de”. This website is operated by Hotelnetsolutions GmbH, 10785 Berlin, Genthiner Str. 8, with whom we have concluded a corresponding commissioned data processing contract.

All entries you make will be directly transferred to our hotel reservation software “GMS Hotel Felix” (partner company: GMS Hotelsoftware Division GmbH & Co OG, 5020 Salzburg, Schillerstraße 25) and stored on our internal server.

 

b)      By phone or in written form

When booking by phone or in written form your information will be handled by our reception staff by using the reservation software mentioned above. The hosting agreement is the legal basis for data collection.

The following personal information will be processed:

contact info, booking details, documents concerning your stay, additional information and requests as made in your reservation or according to the declaration of consent.

The personal data you provide is mandatory for the performance of the contract and the implementation of precontractual measures. Without these data we cannot enter the contract with you. Your data will be stored for the statutory period of data retention on internal computer systems, which conform to the current state of technology and IT security.

After the statutory period of data retention, your data stored with us will be deleted automatically.

 

7.       TSM® Gesundheitsoase

When booking treatments in our TSM® Gesundheitsoase by phone or in written form, your information will be handled by our reception staff by using the reservation software “GSM Wellnessplaner” (GMS Hotelsoftware Division GmbH & Co OG, 5020 Salzburg, Schillerstr. 25) and stored for the purpose of the reservation and account of your booking. We have concluded a corresponding commissioned data processing contract with the GMS company.

The following personal information will be processed:

contact info, booking details, documents concerning your stay, additional information and requests as made in your declaration of consent.

The personal data you provide is mandatory for the performance of the contract and the implementation of precontractual measures. Without these data we cannot enter the contract with you. Your data will be stored for the statutory period of data retention on internal computer systems, which conform to the current state of technology and IT security.

After the statutory period of data retention, your data stored with us will be deleted automatically.

 

Your rights

You can exercise your rights to access, rectification, deletion, limitation, data portability, revocation and objection. If you think the handling of your personal data is in breach of data protection legislation or infringe other of your data protection standards, you can raise a complaint at the regulatory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

 

Contact

Heiltherme Bad Waltersdorf GmbH & Co KG

Thermenstr. 111, A-8271 Bad Waltersdorf

Tel. 03333 / 500-0, E-Mail: office@heiltherme.at

You can reach our data protection coordinator/supervisor at the following email address:

Ing. Peter Kainzmayer, datenschutz (at) heiltherme. at

 

 

09.05.2018